Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals
Pictures Below
Metazoa is the kingdom of animals. Worms are metazoans and so were the dinosaurs. Trout and mayflies are metazoans. You are probably a metazoan.

See Arthropoda for most of the invertebrates trout eat, or skip straight to the insect orders Ephemeroptera (Mayflies), Trichoptera (Caddisflies), or Plecoptera (Stoneflies), which are the three most important.

The non-arthropod classes are listed on this site only to hold pictures, so far, and I haven't put much information up yet about them.


Pictures of 1264 Animal Specimens:

Specimen Page:1234...128
Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly AdultNeophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 20 PicturesThis large caddisfly looks really neat close-up.
Collected September 19, 2006 from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 4, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...128

131 Underwater Pictures of Animals:

Underwater Photo Page:1234...14
Shown Full Size
Add
A Brachycentrus "Apple Caddis" pupa scoots around in the surface film.  Apparently it had some difficulty emerging, so I was able to slip my camera underneath it and take a picture from below.  In this picture: Caddisfly Species Brachycentrus appalachia (Apple Caddis). From the East Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
A Brachycentrus "Apple Caddis" pupa scoots around in the surface film. Apparently it had some difficulty emerging, so I was able to slip my camera underneath it and take a picture from below.

In this picture: Caddisfly Species Brachycentrus appalachia (Apple Caddis).
Date TakenApr 19, 2006
Date AddedApr 22, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
A crayfish chews on a Hexagenia limbata nymph shortly after a small Hex emergence.  I didn't catch any fish, but playing around with my flashlight and camera in the rocks proved productive.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish) and Mayfly Species Hexagenia limbata (Hex). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A crayfish chews on a Hexagenia limbata nymph shortly after a small Hex emergence. I didn't catch any fish, but playing around with my flashlight and camera in the rocks proved productive.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish) and Mayfly Species Hexagenia limbata (Hex).
Date TakenJun 14, 2006
Date AddedJun 30, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Hundreds of cased caddisfly larvae live on this log in a small brook trout stream.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Eighteenmile Creek in Wisconsin.
Hundreds of cased caddisfly larvae live on this log in a small brook trout stream.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenApr 14, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:1234...14

Recent Discussions of Animalia

Missing genera (from missing list)
Posted by AndyV on Nov 8, 2022 in the family Caenidae
Latineosus, Sparbarus, Susperatus should all be included in the genera that aren't included (I think).

Andy

ReplyCorrect hatch time of year Hydropsyche slossonae? 10 Replies »
Posted by AndyV on Aug 26, 2022 in the species Hydropsyche slossonae
Last reply on Oct 11, 2022 by AndyV
I've seen hatch charts (e.g. DNR hatch chart for SE MN) stating mid-May til the end of July vs June (from this site). Can anyone confirm?
Replyacentrella nymph 22 Replies »
Posted by Goose on Nov 3, 2006 in the genus Acentrella
Last reply on Sep 15, 2022 by Wiflyfisher
Hi Jason! Do you have a picture of the (acentrella-miniature BWO nymph) on the site? I've been fishing them and wanted a better idea of how they look.
Thanks,
Bruce
ReplyFamily name now Thremmatidae (Little Northeastern Casemakers)
Posted by AndyV on Aug 25, 2022 in the family Uenoidae
I believe Uenoidae is now known as Thremmatidae.

~Andy
ReplyPlectrocnemia missing
Posted by AndyV on Aug 25, 2022 in the family Polycentropodidae
I believe this is missing from the list. Unsure of it's importance. However, they was a study on Plectrocnemia conspersa relative to trout populations in Ashdown Forest streams [Schofield et al. (1988)].
Reply
There are 3912 more topics.

Your Thoughts On Animalia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites