Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Phylum Annelida (Worms and Leeches)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Phylum Annelida (Worms and Leeches)
Class in AnnelidaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Clitelatta-OligochaetaWorms24
Clitellata-HirudinaeLeeches15
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Worms and Leeches
Pictures Below
Worms and leeches are surprisingly common in trout streams, drifting on their own and not thrown from somebody's bait bucket. They often turn up in trout stomach samples.

Pictures of 3 Animal Specimens in the Phylum Annelida:

Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches) Leech AdultClitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches) Animal Adult View 3 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Clitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Worm AdultClitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Animal Adult View 2 PicturesI know most people know what a worm looks like, but when trying to tie an imitation, the memory is often a poor source of accurate color information, and a picture helps to get the right shade. One thing that surprised me in my sampling is that quite a few worms did turn up. Before I was a fly fisherman, when I used worms for bait, I always thought they were merely a tantalizing morsel and not a regular trout food, but I've since realized that there are quite a few worms that live in the sediment on a stream bottom.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Clitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Worm AdultClitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Animal Adult View 2 PicturesWhat a strange worm... half red, half black.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

2 Underwater Pictures of Annelida Animals:

I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream.  I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.  In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream. I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.

In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches).
Date TakenJun 21, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream.  I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.  In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream. I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.

In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches).
Date TakenJun 21, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Your Thoughts On Annelida:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites