Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Hydropsyche slossonae (Spotted Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedge
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): June

This widely distributed species is most common in the Midwest, where it is one of the most important species of Hydropsychidae.

Recent Discussions of Hydropsyche slossonae

Correct hatch time of year Hydropsyche slossonae? 10 Replies »
Posted by AndyV on Aug 26, 2022
Last reply on Oct 11, 2022 by AndyV
I've seen hatch charts (e.g. DNR hatch chart for SE MN) stating mid-May til the end of July vs June (from this site). Can anyone confirm?
Reply

Your Thoughts On Hydropsyche slossonae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites