Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges)
Species in HydropsycheNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Hydropsyche aenigmaSpotted Sedge118
Hydropsyche alternansSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche betteniSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche bidensSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche bifidaSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche brontaSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche californicaSpotted Sedge15
Hydropsyche cockerelliSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche occidentalisSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche oslariSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche simulansSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche slossonaeSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche sparnaSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche vexaSpotted Sedge00

50 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedges
The most important genus in the most important family of caddis.

More to come - Page in edit mode.

Recent Discussions of Hydropsyche

Correct hatch time of year Hydropsyche slossonae? 9 Replies »
Posted by AndyV on Aug 26, 2022 in the species Hydropsyche slossonae
Last reply on Sep 9, 2022 by Wiflyfisher
I've seen hatch charts (e.g. DNR hatch chart for SE MN) stating mid-May til the end of July vs June (from this site). Can anyone confirm?
Reply

Your Thoughts On Hydropsyche:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites