Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Hydropsyche cockerelli (Spotted Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedge
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Late Spring and again in late Summer and early Fall, with the latter being more important

This species may be found across the country but it is only really important in the West.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning


Your Thoughts On Hydropsyche cockerelli:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites