Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges)
Species in HydropsycheNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Hydropsyche aenigmaSpotted Sedge118
Hydropsyche alternansSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche betteniSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche bidensSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche bifidaSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche brontaSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche californicaSpotted Sedge15
Hydropsyche cockerelliSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche occidentalisSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche oslariSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche simulansSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche slossonaeSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche sparnaSpotted Sedge00
Hydropsyche vexaSpotted Sedge00

50 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedges
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Hydropsyche. Visit the main Hydropsyche page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Hydropsyche.

Pictures of 11 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Hydropsyche:

Specimen Page:12
Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly LarvaHydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly Larva View 1 PicturesThis genus can get incredibly abundant especially below dams.This specimen shows the two sclerotized bars needed to identify it to genus. These usually curl up like this one when preserved.
Collected June 12, 2007 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly AdultHydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 11 PicturesI haven't keyed this specimen out, but I am instead placing it in Hydropsyche based on the striking visual similarity to this one, which I did key out.

Collected June 30, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 17, 2019
Male Hydropsyche occidentalis (Spotted Sedge) Caddisfly AdultMale Hydropsyche occidentalis (Spotted Sedge) Caddisfly Adult View 6 PicturesDave Ruiter identified this specimen from pictures as Hydropsyche occidentalis.

Collected June 30, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 17, 2019
Female Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly AdultFemale Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 7 PicturesThis species was really common along the Henry's Fork at the end of July. I photographed it along with a male that appears to be the same species, and another male of the same genus but a seemingly different, less common (on this day) species.
Collected July 31, 2020 from the Henry's Fork of the Snake River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 17, 2020
Male Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly AdultMale Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 5 PicturesThis was identified by Dave Ruiter as Hydropsyche californica or Hydropsyche occidentalis, but the characteristics were not clear enough to tell them apart.
Collected August 11, 2018 from the Henry's Fork of the Snake River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 12, 2019
Male Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly AdultMale Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 8 PicturesThis species was really common along the Henry's Fork at the end of July. I photographed it along with a female that appears to be the same species, and another male of the same genus but a seemingly different, less common (on this day) species.
Collected July 31, 2020 from the Henry's Fork of the Snake River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 16, 2020
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites