Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Hydropsyche alternans (Spotted Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedge
This is probably the most well-known species of Hydropsychidae in the angling literature, but Gary LaFontaine wrote in Caddisflies of his suspicions that alternans was being given credit for the hatches of Hydropsyche morosa and Hydropsyche slossonae as well.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): May through August


Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Fast


Your Thoughts On Hydropsyche alternans:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites