Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Hydropsyche californica (Spotted Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedge
Hydropsyche californica together with Hydropsyche occidentalis (both commonly referred to as Spotted Sedge or Spotted Caddis) are the most important Hydropsychidae in the West. It can also be stated that they are arguably the most important western hatches of any kind, at least to the trout if not anglers. On freestone rivers and streams their numbers can be truly astounding. This is especially so on tailwaters.  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): Highly variable; can be found on the water from early spring to early fall, depending on location

Distributed throughout the West, but their concentrations are highest in the West Coast states.

Your Thoughts On Hydropsyche californica:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites