Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Hydropsyche occidentalis (Spotted Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Spotted Sedge
Pictures Below
  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): Early Summer

Gary LaFontaine notes in Caddisflies that this prolific Western species tends to be on the water at the same time as Drunella grandis, the Western Green Drake.

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Species Hydropsyche occidentalis:

Male Hydropsyche occidentalis (Spotted Sedge) Caddisfly AdultMale Hydropsyche occidentalis (Spotted Sedge) Caddisfly Adult View 6 PicturesDave Ruiter identified this specimen from pictures as Hydropsyche occidentalis.

Collected June 30, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 17, 2019

Your Thoughts On Hydropsyche occidentalis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites