Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum in AnimaliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AnnelidaWorms and Leeches39
ArthropodaArthropods11375516
ChordataVertebrates1648
Mollusca06
PlatyhelminthesFlatworms15
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of underwater photos of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • Studio pictures of 1157 Animalia specimens.
  • 9 streamside pictures of Animalia.

131 Underwater Pictures of Animals:

Underwater Photo Page:1234...14
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenJun 14, 2006
Date AddedJun 30, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Insect Order Coleoptera (Beetles). From the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
Date TakenMay 13, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
View Full SizeView Full Size (2.3X larger)
AddEmail
These are probably 3rd instar larvae of Dicosmoecus gilvipes. The 4th instar larvae will be the round case made of sand grains.  In this picture: Caddisfly Species Dicosmoecus gilvipes (October Caddis). From the Touchet River in Washington.
These are probably 3rd instar larvae of Dicosmoecus gilvipes. The 4th instar larvae will be the round case made of sand grains.

In this picture: Caddisfly Species Dicosmoecus gilvipes (October Caddis).
Date TakenJun 23, 2011
Date AddedJun 27, 2011
AuthorBnewell
Camerau770SW,S770SW
In this picture: Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives). From Spring Creek in Wisconsin.
LocationSpring Creek
Date TakenJun 22, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Several fast-swimming Siphlonurus nymphs blend in very well with the silt in this slow backwater along a trout stream.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Several fast-swimming Siphlonurus nymphs blend in very well with the silt in this slow backwater along a trout stream.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes).
Date TakenMay 15, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This tiny sculpin is the size of a mid-sized mayfly nymph.  In this picture: Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins). From Fishing Creek in Pennsylvania.
This tiny sculpin is the size of a mid-sized mayfly nymph.

In this picture: Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins).
Date TakenMay 26, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Cased caddis larvae blanket this section of stream bottom.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Eighteenmile Creek in Wisconsin.
Cased caddis larvae blanket this section of stream bottom.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenApr 14, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Spring Creek in Wisconsin.
LocationSpring Creek
Date TakenJun 22, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
These big bucket-like nets on the weeds are home to Hydropsychid caddisflies, as I verified by actually taking one apart to look at its inhabitant.  In this picture: Caddisfly Family Hydropsychidae. From Mystery Creek # 42 in Pennsylvania.
These big bucket-like nets on the weeds are home to Hydropsychid caddisflies, as I verified by actually taking one apart to look at its inhabitant.

In this picture: Caddisfly Family Hydropsychidae.
Date TakenMay 28, 2007
Date AddedJun 6, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream.  I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.  In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream. I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.

In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches).
Date TakenJun 21, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:1234...14
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites