Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum in AnimaliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AnnelidaWorms and Leeches39
ArthropodaArthropods11375516
ChordataVertebrates1648
Mollusca06
PlatyhelminthesFlatworms15
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • 131 underwater pictures of Animalia.

Pictures of 1264 Animal Specimens:

Specimen Page:1...345...128
Female Ephemera guttulata (Green Drake) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemera guttulata (Green Drake) Mayfly Dun View 16 PicturesIt's about time I got a green drake on this site!
Collected June 1, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Brachycentrus appalachia (Apple Caddis) Caddisfly AdultBrachycentrus appalachia (Apple Caddis) Caddisfly Adult View 13 PicturesI captured this specimen in the same color as this photograph, during its egg-laying flight. The emergers are much lighter.
Collected May 13, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Female Isonychia bicolor (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Isonychia bicolor (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesI collected this female together with a male.
Collected August 9, 2006 from the West Branch of Owego Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 11, 2006
Female Epeorus frisoni Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus frisoni  Mayfly Spinner View 8 PicturesI collected this female spinner together with a male dun, a female dun, and another male dun.
Collected September 6, 2006 from Mystery Creek #23 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Specimen Page:1...345...128
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites