Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum in AnimaliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AnnelidaWorms and Leeches39
ArthropodaArthropods11125309
ChordataVertebrates1648
Mollusca06
PlatyhelminthesFlatworms15
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • 131 underwater pictures of Animalia.
  • 9 streamside pictures of Animalia.

Pictures of 1157 Animal Specimens:

Specimen Page:1234...117
Isogenoides hansoni (Appalachian Springfly) Stonefly NymphIsogenoides hansoni (Appalachian Springfly) Stonefly Nymph View 11 PicturesThis large Perlodidae stonefly was a strikingly bright yellow color, more so than any other insect I've seen. I didn't enhance it much. See the discussion threads to follow how we identified this specimen, which was listed incorrectly for several years.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Belostoma flumineum (Electric Light Bug) Giant Water Bug AdultBelostoma flumineum (Electric Light Bug) Giant Water Bug Adult View 13 PicturesI'm glad I finally got one of these Belostoma water bugs under my good camera. I had been hoping to get one in my kick-net samples for a while with no luck, but I ended up finding this one drifting midstream just below the surface while I fished. I have frequently seen water scorpions do that, too, and I'm beginning to suspect that is a common situation travel for these large Hemiptera bugs, and perhaps the way trout are used to seeing them.
Collected April 24, 2007 from the West Branch of Owego Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 24, 2007
Male Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly DunMale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesI collected this male Hendrickson dun and a female in the pool on the Beaverkill where the popular Hendrickson pattern was first created. He is descended from mayfly royalty.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Male Ephemerella aurivillii Mayfly SpinnerMale Ephemerella aurivillii  Mayfly Spinner View 15 PicturesThis spinner molted from a dun after being photographed, and the dun form is listed here as a separate specimen. I've rarely found a more cooperative and photogenic mayfly.
Collected July 10, 2011 from Nome Creek in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 16, 2011
Male Stictochironomus Midge AdultMale Stictochironomus  Midge Adult View 11 PicturesThis midge and several like it, including a female I also photographed, hatched from larvae which were living in some fine mud I'm using as substrate in my bug-rearing aquarium.
Collected April 10, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 10, 2007
Specimen Page:1234...117
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites