Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Phylum Chordata (Vertebrates)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Phylum Chordata (Vertebrates)
Class in ChordataNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ActinopterygiiFishes1645
AmphibiaAmphibians03
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Vertebrates
Pictures Below
Though most trout feed mostly on invertebrates, a few vertebrates do come their way. Baitfish, of course, are the most common, but mice, frogs, and salamanders all may supplement the diet of a lucky trophy-sized trout.

Pictures of 16 Vertebrate Specimens:

Specimen Page:123
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 7 PicturesThis seems to be a mottled sculpin, Cottus bairdi. Normally this species is more mottled.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesMottled Sculpin
Cottus bairdi
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesSand Shiner
Notripis stramineus
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123

4 Underwater Pictures of Vertebrates:

Underwater Photo Page:12
I tried to photograph this salamander but it kept scurrying away from the camera.  The rocks in this little backwater are covered with a thin layer of very easily disturbed silt, so anywhere I followed it I didn't have much time to photograph before the water was too turbid for a good shot.  This is the best I got.  In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders). From the East Branch of Trout Brook in New York.
I tried to photograph this salamander but it kept scurrying away from the camera. The rocks in this little backwater are covered with a thin layer of very easily disturbed silt, so anywhere I followed it I didn't have much time to photograph before the water was too turbid for a good shot. This is the best I got.

In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders).
Date TakenSep 8, 2006
Date AddedOct 4, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders). From the Mystery Creek # 23 in New York.
Date TakenSep 6, 2006
Date AddedOct 3, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
I got a nice picture of the pool these salamander larvae inhabit a few weeks later.  In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders). From the Mystery Creek # 23 in New York.
I got a nice picture of the pool these salamander larvae inhabit a few weeks later.

In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders).
Date TakenSep 6, 2006
Date AddedOct 3, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:12

Recent Discussions of Chordata

fishin with salamanders 6 Replies »
Posted by Warren on Sep 3, 2007 in the order Caudata
Last reply on Sep 16, 2007 by Warren
the trout here in the smokies love the little black salamanders. i find alot of them in the stomachs of the little native brookies we have around here. when ever im bait fishing(Lord, forgive me of my sins)i always look for a salamander to put on my hook because they do catch fish. im hoping to get away from that, but i havent succeeded in tying a fly that replicates one but i hope to figure it out or find an already existent pattern.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Chordata:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites