Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals


Pictures Below

This is page 14 of underwater photos of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • Studio pictures of 1264 Animalia specimens.

131 Underwater Pictures of Animals:

Underwater Photo Page:1...11121314
Shown Full Size
Add
I'm not quite sure what this is.  It may be an Isonychia nymph hiding under a piece of grass.  In this picture: Arthropod Class Insecta (Insects). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I'm not quite sure what this is. It may be an Isonychia nymph hiding under a piece of grass.

In this picture: Arthropod Class Insecta (Insects).
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Several caddis larvae cling in the current amongst the debris collected on an underwater alder branch.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the South Fork of the White River in Wisconsin.
Several caddis larvae cling in the current amongst the debris collected on an underwater alder branch.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenFeb 26, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
Add
In this picture: Animal Class Gastropoda (Snails). From the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 13, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Several caddisfly larvae in their cases cling to the debris in this picture.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the South Fork of the White River in Wisconsin.
Several caddisfly larvae in their cases cling to the debris in this picture.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenFeb 26, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
The caddis larvae in this picture built their cases from tiny pebbles.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the South Fork of the White River in Wisconsin.
The caddis larvae in this picture built their cases from tiny pebbles.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenFeb 26, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A few caddis larvae cling to this partially submerged clump of streamside grass.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the South Fork of the White River in Wisconsin.
A few caddis larvae cling to this partially submerged clump of streamside grass.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenFeb 26, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This picture shows some of the intricate homes woven by net-spinning caddis larvae.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This picture shows some of the intricate homes woven by net-spinning caddis larvae.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This underwater log hosts hundreds of caddisfly larvae, some in cases and some in spiderweb-like lairs.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the South Fork of the White River in Wisconsin.
This underwater log hosts hundreds of caddisfly larvae, some in cases and some in spiderweb-like lairs.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenFeb 26, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:1...11121314
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites