Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals


Pictures Below

This is page 11 of underwater photos of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • Studio pictures of 1264 Animalia specimens.

131 Underwater Pictures of Animals:

Underwater Photo Page:1...101112...14
A big crayfish lurks under a log.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A big crayfish lurks under a log.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Eighteenmile Creek in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 14, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 23, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A wide variety of caddis larvae and other insects have clustered together on the backside of this rock in fast water.  In this picture: Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges). From Cayuta Creek in New York.
A wide variety of caddis larvae and other insects have clustered together on the backside of this rock in fast water.

In this picture: Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges).
LocationCayuta Creek
Date TakenApr 14, 2007
Date AddedMay 3, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
A couple Sulphur (Ephemerella invaria) nymphs cling to a log.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A couple Sulphur (Ephemerella invaria) nymphs cling to a log.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:1...101112...14
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites