Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals


Pictures Below

This is page 12 of underwater photos of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • Studio pictures of 1264 Animalia specimens.

131 Underwater Pictures of Animals:

Underwater Photo Page:1...11121314
Shown Full Size
Add
In this picture: Animal Class Gastropoda (Snails). From the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 13, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 30, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A couple tiny aquatic mites are clinging to this rock.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Acari (Mites). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
A couple tiny aquatic mites are clinging to this rock.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Acari (Mites).
Date TakenApr 1, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 30, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 18, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
The top of this stump is covered with mayfly and caddisfly life.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies) and Insect Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The top of this stump is covered with mayfly and caddisfly life.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies) and Insect Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A water boatman and a scud are visible in this picture.  Can you find them?  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen) and Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds). From the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin.
A water boatman and a scud are visible in this picture. Can you find them?

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen) and Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds).
Date TakenApr 13, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
I lifted a rock in pursuit of a stonefly nymph that had scurried beneath it, and instead I found this Ephemera simulans burrowing mayfly nymph waiting to be photographed.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemera simulans (Brown Drake). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I lifted a rock in pursuit of a stonefly nymph that had scurried beneath it, and instead I found this Ephemera simulans burrowing mayfly nymph waiting to be photographed.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemera simulans (Brown Drake).
Date TakenApr 16, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Hemlock Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 3, 2007
Date AddedApr 3, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Hemlock Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 3, 2007
Date AddedApr 3, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:1...11121314
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites