Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Family in DecapodaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cambaridae26
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Crayfish
Pictures Below
Like minnows, crayfish are an extremely important food source for large trout. Many feed on nothing else for weeks at a time. Anglers are perpetually on the search for the perfect crayfish imitation, and so far no fly tyer outside the realm of rumor and legend has devised one.

Pictures of 2 Crayfish Specimens:

Cambaridae Crayfish AdultCambaridae  Crayfish Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cambaridae Crayfish JuvenileCambaridae  Crayfish Juvenile View 2 Pictures
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

9 Underwater Pictures of Crayfish:

Underwater Photo Page:12
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A crayfish chews on a Hexagenia limbata nymph shortly after a small Hex emergence.  I didn't catch any fish, but playing around with my flashlight and camera in the rocks proved productive.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish) and Mayfly Species Hexagenia limbata (Hex). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A crayfish chews on a Hexagenia limbata nymph shortly after a small Hex emergence. I didn't catch any fish, but playing around with my flashlight and camera in the rocks proved productive.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish) and Mayfly Species Hexagenia limbata (Hex).
Date TakenJun 14, 2006
Date AddedJun 30, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
A big crayfish lurks under a log.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A big crayfish lurks under a log.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12

Your Thoughts On Decapoda:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites