Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum in AnimaliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AnnelidaWorms and Leeches39
ArthropodaArthropods11125309
ChordataVertebrates1648
Mollusca06
PlatyhelminthesFlatworms15
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of underwater photos of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • Studio pictures of 1157 Animalia specimens.
  • 9 streamside pictures of Animalia.

131 Underwater Pictures of Animals:

Underwater Photo Page:1...345...14
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes). From the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
Date TakenMay 13, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
The mayfly and stonefly nymphs in this picture blend in extremely well.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Insect Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The mayfly and stonefly nymphs in this picture blend in extremely well.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Insect Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Several Baetid mayfly nymphs cling to this rock.  There are also some clumps of small stones which hold strong caddisfly larvae.  In this picture: Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Eighteenmile Creek in Wisconsin.
Several Baetid mayfly nymphs cling to this rock. There are also some clumps of small stones which hold strong caddisfly larvae.

In this picture: Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenMar 19, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Insect Order Coleoptera (Beetles). From the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
Date TakenMay 13, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
A careful look at this picture reveals at least three water boatmen swimming around.  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A careful look at this picture reveals at least three water boatmen swimming around.

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A large school of water boatman swims over a strange purple substance at a crystal clear spring.  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
A large school of water boatman swims over a strange purple substance at a crystal clear spring.

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen).
Date TakenMar 30, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts) and Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives). From Mongaup Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 19, 2006
Date AddedApr 22, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Eighteenmile Creek in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 14, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts) and Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives). From Mongaup Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 19, 2006
Date AddedApr 22, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:1...345...14
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites