Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)
Genus in PerlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AcroneuriaGolden Stones755
AgnetinaGolden Stones424
CalineuriaGolden Stones435
ClaasseniaGolden Stones613
DoroneuriaGolden Stones00
HesperoperlaGolden Stones643
ParagnetinaGolden Stones536
PerlestaGolden Stones19

10 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Perlidae. Visit the main Perlidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Perlidae.
  • 1 streamside picture of Perlidae.

Pictures of 37 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Perlidae:

Specimen Page:12345
Female Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultFemale Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 3 PicturesI think this is one of the most poorly understood of the golden stoneflies. It is rare to see any articles about it or fishing the hatch. It emerges late in summer usually on medium to large rivers.The adults are quite secretive but it is something to see the adults run across the water surface. These guys can really run. The males have short wings.The females are up to 1 1/4 inch long rivaling the salmonfly as the largest adult stonefly in the west.The adults are not real golden in color, especially the females which are more of an off yellow to off white abdomen. In handling the adults it is obvious that they shun direct sunlight. I find them by turning over rocks close to the water's edge.
Collected August 3, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on August 3, 2011
Male Calineuria californica (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultMale Calineuria californica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 15 PicturesA few of these larger stoneflies were fluttering around the South Fork on an evening dominated by much smaller species.

This one has been difficult to identify. I can't spot any of the gill remnants characteristic of Perlidae, but the wing venation (Venation: The pattern in which the veins on the wings of an insect are arranged. It is usually one of the most useful identifying characteristics.) seems to point in that direction. I tried keying it out as Perlodidae but arrived at Isoperla, every western species of which has significantly smaller bodies than this one.

Edit: See forum comments for a likely correct identification.
Collected July 20, 2019 from the South Fork Snoqualmie River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 22, 2019
Acroneuria lycorias (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphAcroneuria lycorias (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 4 PicturesThe presence of anal gills, large dark spot in the center of the pale occipital bar point to lycorias.
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Agnetina capitata (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphAgnetina capitata (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 3 PicturesI took a few closeup pictures of this stonely with my old camera and a microscope.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites