Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)
Genus in PerlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AcroneuriaGolden Stones755
AgnetinaGolden Stones424
CalineuriaGolden Stones434
ClaasseniaGolden Stones613
DoroneuriaGolden Stones115
HesperoperlaGolden Stones864
ParagnetinaGolden Stones536
PerlestaGolden Stones19

10 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Perlidae. Visit the main Perlidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Perlidae.

Pictures of 41 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Perlidae:

Specimen Page:12345
Agnetina capitata (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultAgnetina capitata (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 8 PicturesThis stonefly emerged in my aquarium, and unfortunately I severely damaged its wings just trying to catch it. It's still an interesting specimen, especially since I was able to also photograph the nymphal shuck (
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Shuck: The shed exoskeleton left over when an insect molts into its next stage or instar. Most often it describes the last nymphal or pupal skin exited during emergence into a winged adult.
)
it emerged from. I was surprised by just how light it was shortly after emerging. I photographed it a couple days later when it had darkened considerably; it was a pale, almost pastel yellow at first.
Collected May 1, 2007 from Aquarium in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 3, 2007
Female Perlesta (Golden Stones) Stonefly AdultFemale Perlesta (Golden Stones) Stonefly Adult View 9 PicturesThis stonefly species was the most common insect over the small stream I fished one August afternoon; I saw dozens in their egg-laying flights.
Collected August 24, 2006 from Enfield Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 27, 2006
Female Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultFemale Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 13 PicturesMy blurry photo at first makes it look like there might be a distinct notch in the subgenital plate of this specimen, but that's not the case -- just a poor photo. That's important to the ID.
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Female Calineuria californica (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultFemale Calineuria californica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 17 PicturesI caught this female in the vegetation on a trail about 50 feet above the stream. The coloration on its head differs from that of a male I collected recently on a nearby river, and from another female I collected on the same river. But it still keys out confidently to Calineuria, and californica is the only species of that genus in the area.
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 26, 2019
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites