Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Perlesta (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in PerlestaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Perlesta placidaGolden Stone00

17 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
This is a large genus in the Acroneuriinae subfamily that currently contains 24 species. Distribution is primarily southern though a few species make it into the East and Midwest. Perlesta placida is reportedly a common species. Only a single western species of limited importance and distribution is known for the southern Rockies.

Pictures of 1 Stonefly Specimen in the Genus Perlesta:

Female Perlesta (Golden Stones) Stonefly AdultFemale Perlesta (Golden Stones) Stonefly Adult View 9 PicturesThis stonefly species was the most common insect over the small stream I fished one August afternoon; I saw dozens in their egg-laying flights.
Collected August 24, 2006 from Enfield Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 27, 2006

Recent Discussions of Perlesta

Perlesta placida 14 Replies »
Posted by Mad4Trout on Jul 3, 2011 in the species Perlesta placida
Last reply on Nov 27, 2011 by Mad4Trout
I don't know why "Stoneflies of the United States" has such a limited range for Perlesta placida, but we (Madmen Chapter of TU) have collected them on the Mad River, Logan Co., OH. They were reported by Gaufin (1956, Ohio J. Sci. 56 (6):321-324) in numerous counties. They have been recorded more recently by Ohio EPA.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Perlesta:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites