Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Claassenia (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Claassenia (Golden Stones)
Species in ClaasseniaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Claassenia sabulosaGolden Stone613

1 species isn't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
The western genus Claassenia currently has only one species. See the species hatch page for details.

Pictures of 6 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Claassenia:

Specimen Page:12
Female Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultFemale Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 3 PicturesI think this is one of the most poorly understood of the golden stoneflies. It is rare to see any articles about it or fishing the hatch. It emerges late in summer usually on medium to large rivers.The adults are quite secretive but it is something to see the adults run across the water surface. These guys can really run. The males have short wings.The females are up to 1 1/4 inch long rivaling the salmonfly as the largest adult stonefly in the west.The adults are not real golden in color, especially the females which are more of an off yellow to off white abdomen. In handling the adults it is obvious that they shun direct sunlight. I find them by turning over rocks close to the water's edge.
Collected August 3, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on August 3, 2011
Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphClaassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 2 PicturesThis is a stonefly that has recently molted and has not yet darkened.
Collected May 14, 2005 from the Jocko River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Claassenia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites