Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Claassenia (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Claassenia (Golden Stones)
Species in ClaasseniaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Claassenia sabulosaGolden Stone613

1 species isn't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Claassenia. Visit the main Claassenia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Claassenia.

Pictures of 6 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Claassenia:

Specimen Page:12
Male Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultMale Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThe males have these abbreviated wings. I doubt they can fly but they can run faster than any stonefly I have seen. The also have an interesting habit of jumping.
Collected August 3, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on August 3, 2011
Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultClaassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThese are photos of the nymphal exuvia a sure sign that emergence is in progress, especially when you see these at the water's edge.
Collected May 24, 2007 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 1, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites