Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Acroneuria (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Acroneuria (Golden Stones)
Species in AcroneuriaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Acroneuria abnormisGolden Stone328
Acroneuria carolinensisGolden Stone13
Acroneuria lycoriasGolden Stone324

12 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
This abundant genus has three important East/Midwest species. The superabundant species in the West have been moved to the new genera Calineuria and Hesperoperla.

Pictures of 7 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Acroneuria:

Specimen Page:12
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Acroneuria:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites