Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Paragnetina (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Paragnetina (Golden Stones)
Species in ParagnetinaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Paragnetina immarginataBeautiful Stonefly19
Paragnetina mediaEmbossed Stonefly317

4 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
Paragnetina media is an important species in both the East and the Midwest, and Paragnetina immarginata is important in the East.

Pictures of 5 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Paragnetina:

Specimen Page:12
Paragnetina (Golden Stones) Stonefly AdultParagnetina (Golden Stones) Stonefly Adult View 10 PicturesUnfortunately I forgot to photograph this one next to the ruler, but I seem to remember it being on the small side for a Perlid, maybe around 2cm.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Aquarium in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Paragnetina:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites