Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)
Genus in PerlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AcroneuriaGolden Stones755
AgnetinaGolden Stones424
CalineuriaGolden Stones434
ClaasseniaGolden Stones613
DoroneuriaGolden Stones115
HesperoperlaGolden Stones864
ParagnetinaGolden Stones536
PerlestaGolden Stones19

10 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of specimens of Perlidae. Visit the main Perlidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Perlidae.

Pictures of 41 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Perlidae:

Specimen Page:12345
Male Doroneuria baumanni (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultMale Doroneuria baumanni (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 18 PicturesI found this stonefly on some streamside vegetation. I didn't see any in the air in several hours of fishing.
Collected September 10, 2020 from the Foss River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 19, 2020
Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphClaassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 2 PicturesThis is a stonefly that has recently molted and has not yet darkened.
Collected May 14, 2005 from the Jocko River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Male Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultMale Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThe males have these abbreviated wings. I doubt they can fly but they can run faster than any stonefly I have seen. The also have an interesting habit of jumping.
Collected August 3, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on August 3, 2011
Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultClaassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThese are photos of the nymphal exuvia a sure sign that emergence is in progress, especially when you see these at the water's edge.
Collected May 24, 2007 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 1, 2011
Perlidae (Golden Stones) Stonefly NymphPerlidae (Golden Stones) Stonefly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected March 9, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites