Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones)
Species in IsoperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Isoperla bilineataYellow Sally00
Isoperla fulvaYellow Sally49
Isoperla quinquepunctataLittle Yellow Stonefly25
Isoperla signataYellow Sally00

56 species aren't included.
Common Names
This is a very common trout stream stonefly genus. It is also huge, with sixty species scattered over the entire continent. Though anglers usually call them Little Yellow Stones or Yellow Sallies, the scientific common name for this genus is Stripetail. The latter is probably better to use as not all of them are necessarily little or yellow.

Your Thoughts On Isoperla:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites