Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones)
Species in IsoperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Isoperla bilineataYellow Sally00
Isoperla fulvaYellow Sally59
Isoperla quinquepunctataLittle Yellow Stonefly25
Isoperla signataYellow Sally00

56 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Isoperla. Visit the main Isoperla page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Isoperla.

Pictures of 11 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Isoperla:

Specimen Page:12
Isoperla quinquepunctata (Little Yellow Stonefly) Little Yellow Stonefly NymphIsoperla quinquepunctata (Little Yellow Stonefly) Stonefly Nymph View 3 PicturesThe dorsal (Dorsal: Top.) patterning is quite unique.

Entoman
Collected March 15, 2013 from the Yuba River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on April 20, 2013
Isoperla quinquepunctata (Little Yellow Stonefly) Little Yellow Stonefly NymphIsoperla quinquepunctata (Little Yellow Stonefly) Stonefly Nymph View 2 PicturesSize - (excluding tails) - 10 mm
Status at time of photo - preserved but no discernible color change as specimen was captured only a few days earlier.
Key characters - unique pattern on dorsal (Dorsal: Top.) head and thorax (Thorax: The thorax is the middle part of an insect's body, in between the abdomen and the head, and to which the legs and wings are attached.); dark medial (Medial: Toward the middle of the body.) terga (Tergum: the dorsal part of an abdominal segment or segments (terga). Also used to describe the entire abdominal dorsum or the thoracic dorsal segments of Odonata.) stripe between two paler stripes

This species is very common in west slope north Sierra watersheds. Richard W. Baumann & Boris C. Kondratieff did a study on the same section and at the same time of year (APRIL 25-29, 2010) where this specimen was taken. No other species of Isoperla were reported from this location and quinquepunctata was very abundant. Their hatches can be very heavy some Springs.

Entoman
Collected March 21, 2011 from the Lower Yuba River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on November 1, 2011
Isoperla fulva (Yellow Sally) Stonefly AdultIsoperla fulva (Yellow Sally) Stonefly Adult View 4 PicturesAn adult stonefly carrying a load of red mites.
Collected May 31, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Male Isoperla fulva (Yellow Sally) Stonefly AdultMale Isoperla fulva (Yellow Sally) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThese Isoperla are loaded with red parasitic mites.
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly NymphIsoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is probably Isoperla petersoni, a very common Perlodid stonely in Alaska streams.
Collected July 9, 2010 from the Kwethluk River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 3, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites