Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Chloroperlidae (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Chloroperlidae (Sallflies)
Genus in ChloroperlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AlloperlaSallflies524
HaploperlaSallflies15
KathroperlaSallflies22
ParaperlaSallflies21
SuwalliaSallflies538
SweltsaSallflies934

7 genera aren't included.
Common Names
These stoneflies, the "little yellows" and "little greens," are quite common Summer fauna. They are spread out in a mix between the different genera. The common name for them is Sallfly.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning


Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Afternoon and evening


Your Thoughts On Chloroperlidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites