Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Paraperla (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in ParaperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Paraperla wilsoniSallfly21

1 species isn't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below

Pictures of 2 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Paraperla:

Paraperla wilsoni (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultParaperla wilsoni (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesThis is another stonefly that lives its nymphal life in the hyporheic zone, flood plain gravels. In this case, the gravels of a small stream, Roy's Creek, that flows into Flathead Lake at the Univ. of Montana Biological Station.
Collected May 9, 2005 from Flathead Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 3, 2011

Your Thoughts On Paraperla:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites