Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Alloperla (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in AlloperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Alloperla caudataSallfly00
Alloperla delicataSallfly00
Alloperla imbecillaSallfly00
Alloperla severaSallfly11

25 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below
This is a common genus.

Pictures of 5 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Alloperla:

Specimen Page:12
Alloperla (Sallflies) Stonefly AdultAlloperla (Sallflies) Stonefly Adult View 6 PicturesThis specimen was completely green when I collected it from among many others gathered on a midstream rock along with their nymphal shucks (
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Shuck: The shed exoskeleton left over when an insect molts into its next stage or instar. Most often it describes the last nymphal or pupal skin exited during emergence into a winged adult.
)
early in the morning. There was also a yellow one with them, which I assumed was a different species. Now that I've seen how this one started changing from green to yellow, I have to wonder if they weren't the same species and the yellow one was just older.
Collected May 29, 2007 from Brodhead Creek in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Alloperla severa (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultAlloperla severa (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesAt Touchet Corral.
Collected July 9, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 9, 2011
Female Alloperla (Sallflies) Stonefly AdultFemale Alloperla (Sallflies) Stonefly Adult View 7 PicturesThese little green stoneflies were the most common bug on a June day fishing the North Fork Couer d'Alene, although the trout never rose more than sporadically to them or anything else.
Collected June 25, 2019 from the North Fork Couer d'Alene River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 17, 2019
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Alloperla:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites