Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Sweltsa (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in SweltsaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Sweltsa borealisSallfly11
Sweltsa coloradensisSallfly00
Sweltsa fidelisSallfly38
Sweltsa onkosSallfly18

24 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below
Only Sweltsa coloradensis has been specifically mentioned as a common species in my sources.

Pictures of 9 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Sweltsa:

Specimen Page:12
Sweltsa onkos (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa onkos (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 8 PicturesI'm just guessing this is Chloroperlidae, since it's little and yellow. If anyone has a less haphazard identification, feel free to post it.
Collected May 15, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Sweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly NymphSweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly Nymph View 6 Pictures
Collected May 13, 2007 from the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Sweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly AdultSweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected May 15, 2006 from Lolo Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 3, 2011
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Sweltsa:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites