Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Species Sweltsa onkos (Sallfly)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallfly
Pictures Below

Pictures of 1 Stonefly Specimen in the Species Sweltsa onkos:

Sweltsa onkos (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa onkos (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 8 PicturesI'm just guessing this is Chloroperlidae, since it's little and yellow. If anyone has a less haphazard identification, feel free to post it.
Collected May 15, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007

Your Thoughts On Sweltsa onkos:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites