Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Species Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallfly
Pictures Below

Pictures of 3 Stonefly Specimens in the Species Sweltsa fidelis:

Female Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 5 PicturesIn Baumann's Stoneflies of the Rocky Mountains, this specimen keys to Sweltsa fidelis, but the number of species in that key is fairly small and it might not be accurate.

Collected June 30, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 17, 2019
Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected July 14, 2011 from Swamp Creek in Oregon
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 14, 2011
Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesAnother yellow stonefly from Touchet Corral.
Collected July 9, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 9, 2011

Your Thoughts On Sweltsa fidelis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites