Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Sweltsa (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in SweltsaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Sweltsa borealisSallfly11
Sweltsa coloradensisSallfly00
Sweltsa fidelisSallfly38
Sweltsa onkosSallfly18

24 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Sweltsa. Visit the main Sweltsa page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Sweltsa.

Pictures of 9 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Sweltsa:

Specimen Page:12
Sweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly AdultSweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected May 15, 2006 from Lolo Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 3, 2011
Female Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 5 PicturesIn Baumann's Stoneflies of the Rocky Mountains, this specimen keys to Sweltsa fidelis, but the number of species in that key is fairly small and it might not be accurate.

Collected June 30, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 17, 2019
Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected July 14, 2011 from Swamp Creek in Oregon
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 14, 2011
Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesAnother yellow stonefly from Touchet Corral.
Collected July 9, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 9, 2011
Sweltsa borealis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa borealis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 Pictures
Collected June 5, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Sweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly AdultSweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly Adult View 1 Pictures
Collected June 14, 2005 from the Vermillion River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites