Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Chloroperlidae (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Chloroperlidae (Sallflies)
Genus in ChloroperlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AlloperlaSallflies524
KathroperlaSallflies22
ParaperlaSallflies21
SuwalliaSallflies426
SweltsaSallflies934

8 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Chloroperlidae. Visit the main Chloroperlidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Chloroperlidae.

Pictures of 27 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Chloroperlidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Sweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultSweltsa fidelis (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesAnother yellow stonefly from Touchet Corral.
Collected July 9, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 9, 2011
Sweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly AdultSweltsa (Sallflies) Stonefly Adult View 1 Pictures
Collected June 14, 2005 from the Vermillion River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites