Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Kathroperla (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in KathroperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Kathroperla perditaSallfly22

1 species isn't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below


Pictures of 2 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Kathroperla:

Kathroperla perdita (Sallfly) Stonefly NymphKathroperla perdita (Sallfly) Stonefly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis species is uncommonly collected except from wells. It is a hyporheic species living in the river gravels of river floodplains until it is ready to emerge.
The head shape is an important identifier.
Collected April 15, 2010 from the Flathead River-upper in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011

Your Thoughts On Kathroperla:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites