Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Suwallia (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in SuwalliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Suwallia pallidulaSallfly12

6 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below
Only Suwallia pallidula is known to be commonly encountered on trout streams.

Pictures of 4 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Suwallia:

Specimen Page:12
Suwallia (Sallflies) Stonefly NymphSuwallia (Sallflies) Stonefly Nymph View 9 Pictures
Collected July 17, 2011 from the Gulkana River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 20, 2011
Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly NymphSuwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly Nymph View 6 PicturesThis specimen keys out to Suwallia, for which I did not find any nymph species keys. However, I'm placing it in Suwallia pallidula because I caught a few adults in the same spot that closely resembled the abundant nymphs and keyed them out to species. Features I noted under the microscope when keying this specimen to genus included apical (Apical: Close to the apex; tip or end.) hairs of cercal segments that were directed at posterior (Posterior: Toward the back of an organism's body. The phrase "posterior to" means "in back of.") angles, and the longest apical (Apical: Close to the apex; tip or end.) hairs of distal (Distal: Far from the point of attachment or origin; near the tip.) segments were shorter than their following segment.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 30, 2019
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Suwallia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites