Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Suwallia (Sallflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in SuwalliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Suwallia pallidulaSallfly429

6 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Sallflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Suwallia. Visit the main Suwallia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Suwallia.

Pictures of 6 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Suwallia:

Specimen Page:12
Female Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 9 PicturesI collected a few of these throughout the afternoon. The positive ID on the adults allowed me to also put a species ID on the nymphs.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 29, 2019
Female Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 12 PicturesA large number of photos from the microscope allowed a fairly confident ID on this one, which not coincidentally matches very well a previous specimen of Suwallia pallidula that I collected in Washington.
Collected August 1, 2020 from Mystery Creek #237 in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 18, 2020
Female Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Suwallia pallidula (Sallfly) Stonefly Adult View 6 PicturesI didn't key this one out under the microscope, but I just keyed a similar one from Montana and this one matches the macroscopic appearance closely enough that I'm guessing it's the same thing.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites