Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Perlidae (Golden Stones)
Genus in PerlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AcroneuriaGolden Stones755
AgnetinaGolden Stones424
CalineuriaGolden Stones434
ClaasseniaGolden Stones613
DoroneuriaGolden Stones115
HesperoperlaGolden Stones864
ParagnetinaGolden Stones536
PerlestaGolden Stones19

10 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Perlidae. Visit the main Perlidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Perlidae.

Pictures of 41 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Perlidae:

Specimen Page:12345
Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphHesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis monster started to feed within a few minutes of sharing the inspection tray with its victims. This nymph is a voracious predator of small invertebrates and has even been noted for feeding on small fish and salmonid alevins. The niche it fills in fast water is equivalent to the Dragonfly nymphs that inhabit slower water.

Hesperoperla pacifica nymphs are easily distinguished from other western perlids by the presence of anal gills (obfuscated by algae in the tray) in combination with an hour glass shaped pale mark on the front of their heads.
Collected March 22, 2013 from the Lower Yuba River in CA
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on April 4, 2013
Claassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphClaassenia sabulosa (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 11 PicturesThis striking golden stonefly is the first of its species I've had the chance to photograph.
Collected April 12, 2021 from Holder Creek in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 13, 2021
Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultHesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 14 PicturesI collected this specimen as a nymph and had it in line to be photographed, but it emerged inside my holding container before I got the chance. However, I was able to get some interesting photos of the very freshly-emerged adult that really demonstrate how strikingly colors can change within a few short hours after emergence. The before-and-after pictures are combined here under a single specimen since they portray the same individual at different times within the same stage.

Based on the identification of another specimen from the same date/site, I'm calling this Hesperoperla pacifica.
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Female Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultFemale Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesFly fishermen refer to this stonefly as one of "golden stones".
Collected November 30, 1999 from the Grande Rhonde River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphHesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 9 PicturesID notes from the microscope: The occiput (Occiput: The back of the head.) has a sinuate, irregularly spaced spinule row.
Collected August 3, 2020 from the East Fork Big Lost River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 19, 2020
Perlidae (Golden Stones) Stonefly NymphPerlidae (Golden Stones) Stonefly Nymph View 2 PicturesThis is a nymph that has recently molted thus has not yet acquired its normal coloration.
Collected June 15, 2010 from the Flathead River-upper in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites