Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Class Crustacea-Malacostraca (Crayfish, Scuds, and Sowbugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Crustacea-Malacostraca (Crayfish, Scuds, and Sowbugs)
Order in Crustacea-MalacostracaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AmphipodaScuds418
DecapodaCrayfish215
IsopodaSowbugs26
MysidaMysis Shrimp00

1 order isn't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below
Crustaceans are classified as one of those inconvenient intermediate taxonomic levels, the subphylum. The varieties of interest to trout anglers are in the class Malacostraca.

It contains the orders of scuds (Amphipoda), sowbugs (Isopoda), opossum or mysis shrimp (Mysida), and crayish (Decapoda). Crayfish and scuds are both extremely important trout prey.

Pictures of 8 Arthropod Specimens in the Class Crustacea-Malacostraca:

Specimen Page:12
Amphipoda (Scuds) Scud AdultAmphipoda (Scuds) Arthropod Adult View 7 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2006 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Amphipoda (Scuds) Scud AdultAmphipoda (Scuds) Arthropod Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cambaridae Crayfish AdultCambaridae  Crayfish Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12

10 Underwater Pictures of Crustacea-Malacostraca Arthropods:

Underwater Photo Page:12
A crayfish chews on a Hexagenia limbata nymph shortly after a small Hex emergence.  I didn't catch any fish, but playing around with my flashlight and camera in the rocks proved productive.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish) and Mayfly Species Hexagenia limbata (Hex). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A crayfish chews on a Hexagenia limbata nymph shortly after a small Hex emergence. I didn't catch any fish, but playing around with my flashlight and camera in the rocks proved productive.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish) and Mayfly Species Hexagenia limbata (Hex).
Date TakenJun 14, 2006
Date AddedJun 30, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenJun 14, 2006
Date AddedJun 30, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 16, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12

Recent Discussions of Crustacea-Malacostraca

Help to get some specimens of the isopod Caecidotea communis 11 Replies »
Posted by Leonardo on Mar 29, 2013 in the family Asellidae
Last reply on Mar 29, 2013 by Leonardo
My name is Leonardo García, I am a biologist intern in the National Autonomous University of Mexico and I'm doing my thesis with title "Morphological variation in the genus Caecidotea isopods (Packard, 1871) (Crustacea: Peracarida: Isopoda) of Mexico." Inside the National Collection of Crustacean, Biology Institute (UNAM).

I was wondering if somebody can help me to get some specimens of the specie Caecidotea communis and send them to me to continue with my thesis work. It would help and enrich my study.

Thanks for your attention

Leo
ReplySome Photos for Fred 4 Replies »
Posted by Martinlf on Jan 26, 2011 in the order Isopoda
Last reply on Jan 28, 2011 by FredH
Do these look like the bug you ask about in your post?
ReplyPakistani amphipods
Posted by Halabano on Apr 3, 2009 in the order Amphipoda
Hi! i m working on Pakistani amphipods. i want to be intouch with scientists & students working on amphipods taxonomy & ecology
ReplyTaxonomy 2 Replies »
Posted by DMM on Nov 29, 2006
Last reply on Dec 1, 2006 by DMM
Malacostraca is a class but Crustacea is a subphylum
Reply
There is 1 more topic.

Your Thoughts On Crustacea-Malacostraca:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites