Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Class Crustacea-Malacostraca (Crayfish, Scuds, and Sowbugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Crustacea-Malacostraca (Crayfish, Scuds, and Sowbugs)
Order in Crustacea-MalacostracaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AmphipodaScuds417
DecapodaCrayfish215
IsopodaSowbugs26
MysidaMysis Shrimp00

1 order isn't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Crustacea-Malacostraca. Visit the main Crustacea-Malacostraca page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Crustacea-Malacostraca.
  • Studio pictures of 8 Crustacea-Malacostraca specimens.

10 Underwater Pictures of Crustacea-Malacostraca Arthropods:

Underwater Photo Page:12
A big crayfish lurks under a log.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A big crayfish lurks under a log.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A water boatman and a scud are visible in this picture.  Can you find them?  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen) and Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds). From the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin.
A water boatman and a scud are visible in this picture. Can you find them?

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen) and Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds).
Date TakenApr 13, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A crayfish munches on an unidentified white thing.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A crayfish munches on an unidentified white thing.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish).
Date TakenApr 16, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 16, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 16, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenJun 14, 2006
Date AddedJun 30, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites