Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Sowbug Family Asellidae (Cress Bugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
**Cress Bugs
Pictures Below
Cress Bugs are a common invertabrate in PA spring creeks. They are significant food forms for trout where found in abundance.

Pictures of 2 Sowbug Specimens in the Family Asellidae:

Caecidotea (Cress Bugs) Sowbug AdultCaecidotea (Cress Bugs) Sowbug Adult View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

Recent Discussions of Asellidae

Help to get some specimens of the isopod Caecidotea communis 11 Replies »
Posted by Leonardo on Mar 29, 2013
Last reply on Mar 29, 2013 by Leonardo
My name is Leonardo García, I am a biologist intern in the National Autonomous University of Mexico and I'm doing my thesis with title "Morphological variation in the genus Caecidotea isopods (Packard, 1871) (Crustacea: Peracarida: Isopoda) of Mexico." Inside the National Collection of Crustacean, Biology Institute (UNAM).

I was wondering if somebody can help me to get some specimens of the specie Caecidotea communis and send them to me to continue with my thesis work. It would help and enrich my study.

Thanks for your attention

Leo
Reply

Your Thoughts On Asellidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites