Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Scuds
Pictures Below
Scuds can be an extremely important trout food source. They are often the most abundant aquatic macroinvertebrate in their habitat.

They are crustaceans so they don't go through the same life-cycle complications as aquatic insects. They start out as small scuds, grow to be big scuds, and die. The most significant family to anglers is Gammaridae with the species of the Gammarus genus heading up the list. The smaller Hyalella species of the Talitridae can also be important.

Though they all share the same silhouette, they can come in a surprising variety of sizes and colors. They run from size 8 to as small as you wish to imitate. The most common colors are olive or tan, though they can be found with yellow or gray base colors as well. Shading is often illusive to describe with highlights of pink, orange, green and even blue at times. It pays for anglers to notice both size and color differences in the waters they fish.
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Preferred Waters: Best in alkaline (Alkaline: Having a pH higher than 7 (opposite of acidic). Moderately alkaline water is ideal for trout because it's better for the growth of phytoplankton, the usual base of the aquatic food chain, and that's good for the growth of everything higher up the chain, including trout.) water

Scuds are present year-round. They do very well in both lakes and streams. This is especially so in the West with its greater abundance of the alkaline (Alkaline: Having a pH higher than 7 (opposite of acidic). Moderately alkaline water is ideal for trout because it's better for the growth of phytoplankton, the usual base of the aquatic food chain, and that's good for the growth of everything higher up the chain, including trout.) stillwaters preferred by these critters. They're generally associated with slow water and do seem to be the most common there, especially in spring creeks and lakes or ponds with extensive weedy littoral zones (shallows). But some swift-flowing streams still hold good scud populations, and they can even be found in the riffles.

Scuds are very sensitive to light and prefer to remain deeply hidden during the day. Overcast days and periods of low light are the best times for anglers to use their imitations.

Amphipoda Fly Fishing Tips


Highly imitative flies have proven very successful and many anglers swear by them. Gravid female designs with their flashy segments of bright orange may give them that extra "edge" of attraction at times. Most anglers prefer special scud hooks with exaggerated short and rounded shanks, especially for dead drifting. Traditional hooks still have their place for use with active retrieves.

Some respected angling authorities however suggest that fuzzy Hares Ears, Birds Nests, and Zug Bugs are equally effective. They consider specialized scud patterns an unnecessary extravagance taking up precious space in their fly boxes. This is a valid consideration, especially for those anglers that don't regularly fish water where these crustaceans are important. Regardless of fly selection, fishing them in and around weed beds with known populations is often a good choice in low light conditions.

Pictures of 4 Scud Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Amphipoda (Scuds) Scud AdultAmphipoda (Scuds) Arthropod Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Amphipoda (Scuds) Scud AdultAmphipoda (Scuds) Arthropod Adult View 7 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2006 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Amphipoda (Scuds) Scud AdultAmphipoda (Scuds) Arthropod Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12

1 Streamside Picture of Scuds:

Shown Full Size
AddEmail
I took this picture of a scud from above the water's surface in a very shallow, clear, tiny bit of water at the margin of a little spring pond.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds). From Venison Creek Springs in Wisconsin.
I took this picture of a scud from above the water's surface in a very shallow, clear, tiny bit of water at the margin of a little spring pond.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds).
Date TakenMay 28, 2005
Date AddedFeb 8, 2006
AuthorTroutnut

Recent Discussions of Amphipoda

Pakistani amphipods
Posted by Halabano on Apr 3, 2009
Hi! i m working on Pakistani amphipods. i want to be intouch with scientists & students working on amphipods taxonomy & ecology
Reply
There is 1 more topic.

Your Thoughts On Amphipoda:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites