Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen)
Genus in CorixidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Sigara13

16 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Water Boatmen
Pictures Below
Water boatmen are very common in trout streams, but they aren't an important prey for most trout most of the time. Occasionally they are the important prey and trout feed on them selectively. This is especially likely in weedy mountain lakes and spring ponds.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Mating in early spring

Preferred Waters: Most abundant in slow or still weedy waters

Boatmen are available year-round, but they have mating flights in the spring.

Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Afternoon

I had never read of this behavior before I saw it for myself. Boatmen climb out of the water in early spring (April where I watched them in northern Wisconsin) and are easily spotted on the remaining snow banks next to the river. The adults fly around over the river, sometimes quite high, and eventually splash down onto the surface, where they make a few kicks to break the film and then disappear. I presume this was their egg-laying behavior, and they did it in such numbers that trout probably fed well on them.

This is based on my one encounter, so there may be more variation in their behavior and I may have misread something.

Pictures of 3 Water Boatman Specimens:

Sigara Water Boatman AdultSigara  Water Boatman Adult View 3 PicturesEvery picture of this specimen was taken with my old camera through a microscope.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006

7 Underwater Pictures of Water Boatmen:

Underwater Photo Page:12
In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
Date TakenMay 13, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
A careful look at this picture reveals at least three water boatmen swimming around.  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A careful look at this picture reveals at least three water boatmen swimming around.

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A large school of water boatman swims over a strange purple substance at a crystal clear spring.  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
A large school of water boatman swims over a strange purple substance at a crystal clear spring.

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen).
Date TakenMar 30, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12

1 Video of Water Boatmen:

Water Boatman Rowing
Water boatmen are excellent swimmers, and you can see here how they use their oars to push themselves through the water, a motion easily imitated by the fly fisher.
State
Locationunknown
Date ShotJan 31, 2004
Date AddedMar 31, 2006
AuthorTroutnut

Your Thoughts On Corixidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites