Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Order Isopoda (Sowbugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
***Sowbugs
**Cress Bugs
Pictures Below
Sowbugs are not quite as prolific or as important as scuds (Amphipoda), but in certain waters they are more common and serve the same role.

They should not be imitated with the same patterns because they are much more wide and tend to sprawl their legs to the side instead of tucking them neatly under the body. They crawl around instead of swimming, so they are probably best imitated with a dead-drift (Dead-drift: The manner in which a fly drifts on the water when not moving by itself or by the influence of a line. Trout often prefer dead-drifting prey and imitating the dead-drift in tricky currents is a major challenge of fly fishing.).

They produce new broods once every two months, allowing them to populate a stream very quickly if enough food is there to support them.

This order also includes popular terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) species commonly known as pillbugs or rolly polies. They aren't known to be relevant to fly fishermen.

Pictures of 2 Arthropod Specimens in the Order Isopoda:

Caecidotea (Cress Bugs) Sowbug AdultCaecidotea (Cress Bugs) Sowbug Adult View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

Recent Discussions of Isopoda

Help to get some specimens of the isopod Caecidotea communis 11 Replies »
Posted by Leonardo on Mar 29, 2013 in the family Asellidae
Last reply on Mar 29, 2013 by Leonardo
My name is Leonardo García, I am a biologist intern in the National Autonomous University of Mexico and I'm doing my thesis with title "Morphological variation in the genus Caecidotea isopods (Packard, 1871) (Crustacea: Peracarida: Isopoda) of Mexico." Inside the National Collection of Crustacean, Biology Institute (UNAM).

I was wondering if somebody can help me to get some specimens of the specie Caecidotea communis and send them to me to continue with my thesis work. It would help and enrich my study.

Thanks for your attention

Leo
ReplySome Photos for Fred 4 Replies »
Posted by Martinlf on Jan 26, 2011
Last reply on Jan 28, 2011 by FredH
Do these look like the bug you ask about in your post?
Reply

Your Thoughts On Isopoda:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites