Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Glossosomatidae (Saddle-case Makers)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Glossosomatidae (Saddle-case Makers)
Genus in GlossosomatidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Agapetus00
GlossosomaLittle Brown Short-horned Sedges13
ProtoptilaPseudo-Microcaddisflies00

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Saddle-case Makers
Pictures Below
This family is one of the primitive caddisflies of the Rhyacophiloidea superfamily. However, they are not free-living like their better known cousins the Rhyacophilidae (Green Rockworm). Instead they build rounded "turtle" shaped cases that do not surround the larvae but are rather attached to the rock surface at their margins. Underneath is a sling made of secretions upon which the larvae ride, hence the common name Saddle-case Makers. There are four genera of possible interest but only one is generally recognized as important to anglers. See Glossosoma (Little Brown Short-horned Caddis) for details. The other three are so tiny that they are also called Pseudo-microcaddis.

Protoptila (Tiny Spotted Short-horned Caddis) is rarely important in trout streams and is generally found in warmer, larger water than the other two genera.

Agapetus (Tiny black Short-horned Caddis) is quite common in many northern streams.

Matrioptila is an extremely tiny southern genus.

Pictures of 1 Saddle-case Maker Specimen:

3 Underwater Pictures of Saddle-case Makers:

Three big Ephemerella subvaria mayfly nymphs share a rock with some cased caddis larvae.  In this picture: Saddle-case Maker Genus Glossosoma (Little Brown Short-horned Sedges) and Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Saddle-case Maker Genus Glossosoma (Little Brown Short-horned Sedges). From the East Branch of Trout Brook in New York.
Date TakenSep 20, 2006
Date AddedOct 4, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
These are glossosomatids, Jason.  They are probably Glossosoma nigrior, though it is possible that we are looking at mixed species.  The ones to the right with their aggregate of similar sized grains are classic Glossosoma, while the ones to the left with the large anchor pebbles could possibly be Agapetus.  Regardless, they're all commonly referred to as saddle case makers.  In this picture: Caddisfly Family Glossosomatidae (Saddle-case Makers). From Spring Creek in Wisconsin.
These are glossosomatids, Jason. They are probably Glossosoma nigrior, though it is possible that we are looking at mixed species. The ones to the right with their aggregate of similar sized grains are classic Glossosoma, while the ones to the left with the large anchor pebbles could possibly be Agapetus. Regardless, they're all commonly referred to as saddle case makers.

In this picture: Caddisfly Family Glossosomatidae (Saddle-case Makers).
LocationSpring Creek
Date TakenJun 22, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Recent Discussions of Glossosomatidae

pupa color 7 Replies »
Posted by LittleJ on Apr 19, 2008 in the genus Glossosoma
Last reply on Apr 22, 2008 by LittleJ
I was thinking very dark olive w/a ginger shuck. Sound right to any of you?
thanks
jeff
ReplyAgapetus are EVERYWHERE!!!! 1 Reply »
Posted by Litobrancha on Apr 12, 2007
Last reply on Apr 12, 2007 by GONZO
Jason

just wanted to spread the word about agapetus. many trout streams have healthy populations of agapetus and there is no reason that some of these species are important to early season emerger/dry fly fishing. small (#18-22) black caddis dry or emerger patterns will mimic them nicely, as well as Dolophilodes Wormaldia and Chimarra.

my colleagues are describing 12 new species of agapetus, mostly from the southeastern united states. i would encourage troutnuts to attempt to collect and rear agapetus pupae. it is pretty easy to do, find pupating cases and remove them from the rocks using forceps and into a small jar of water. If you use a jar with a small amount of water (just a little bit more than required to cover the pupae, removing the small stones around the puparium), then they will pupate in a refrigerator (preferably 60 C or so). Leave the lid loose to allow oxygen to equilibrate with the pupae. This also works for Rhyacophila, which build a similar puparium. We are describing new species of both Agapetus and Rhyacophila and it would be great to have specimens from Troutnuts!!! if interested in doing this, and it is time, email me litobrancha@yahoo.com You can send them to me in alcohol, who knows what else is out there!!!!

Reply
There are 1081 more topics.

Your Thoughts On Glossosomatidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites