Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Rhyacophilidae (Green Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Rhyacophilidae (Green Sedges)
Genus in RhyacophilidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
HimalopsycheGreen Sedges00
RhyacophilaGreen Sedges13105
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Green Sedges
See Rhyacophila for details. It is an extremely important trout stream genus, containing well over 100 American species.

The other genus, Himalopsyche, contains only one relatively unimportant American species.

Your Thoughts On Rhyacophilidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites