Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Rhyacophilidae (Green Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Rhyacophilidae (Green Sedges)
Genus in RhyacophilidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
HimalopsycheGreen Sedges00
RhyacophilaGreen Sedges13105
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Green Sedges
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Rhyacophilidae. Visit the main Rhyacophilidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Rhyacophilidae.

Pictures of 13 Caddisfly Specimens in the Family Rhyacophilidae:

Specimen Page:12
Rhyacophila vocala (Green Sedge) Caddisfly LarvaRhyacophila vocala (Green Sedge) Caddisfly Larva View 11 PicturesThis specimen is very tentatively placed in Rhyacophila vocala, but see the caveats given by Dave Ruiter in its identification: "There are two species (hyalinata and vocala) currently within the group and this looks closest to R. vocala. It is likely, however, there are several undescribed species in the group and this is one of those."
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 26, 2019
Rhyacophila (Green Sedges) Caddisfly LarvaRhyacophila (Green Sedges) Caddisfly Larva View 7 PicturesDave Ruiter identified this specimen as part of the Rhyacophila betteni group, but with over 20 species it's difficult to narrow down beyond that.
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 26, 2019
Rhyacophila carolina (Green Sedge) Caddisfly LarvaRhyacophila carolina (Green Sedge) Caddisfly Larva View 8 PicturesThis specimens shows that the name "green rockworm" doesn't quite fit all Rhyacophila larvae, even though it does fit the majority. This is actually the first of their larvae that I've found in a different color. I'm not sure if it's because of the species or because this is a young one, but I have found equally small green larvae, so I'm guessing it's the species.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Rhyacophila mainensis (Green Sedge) Caddisfly LarvaRhyacophila mainensis (Green Sedge) Caddisfly Larva View 10 PicturesThis is the first Rhyacophila larva I've seen with this striking black banded appearance. I caught several larvae of this species in a fast riffle in a mid-sized trout stream.
Collected March 30, 2007 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 2, 2007
Rhyacophila (Green Sedges) Caddisfly PupaRhyacophila (Green Sedges) Caddisfly Pupa View 3 PicturesThis was a neat, rare view into a Rhyacophila caddisfly just beginning to pupate, with the features of the larva still clearly visible inside.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 30, 2019
Rhyacophila (Green Sedges) Caddisfly PupaRhyacophila (Green Sedges) Caddisfly Pupa View 2 PicturesEven though I already have pictures of a Rhyacophila pupa in its cocoon, I took this one and then tried to keep the pupa alive, hoping to photograph it in several stages of development. That didn't work out; it seems to have died without changing much. Oh well.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites