Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Saddle-case Maker Genus Protoptila (Pseudo-Microcaddisflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Protoptila (Pseudo-Microcaddisflies)

14 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Pseudo-Microcaddisflies
These very tiny caddisflies (hook size 24-28) are not very important to anglers, because of both their size and the fact that they prefer warmer water. On rare occasions they are abundant enough to be significant.

None of the books I've checked suggest which individual species are important.
  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Midsummer


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Afternoon or evening


Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Afternoon or evening


Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Fast

Environmental Tolerance: Found in warm water or thermally marginal trout streams


Your Thoughts On Protoptila:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites